Four crews are vying for overall men’s champion after four days of the 2016 George Bass Surfboat Marathon on January 6.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Coogee leaped to title contenders after taking out today’s amended leg out of Horseshoe Bay to Cemetery Beach Tilba and back.
Coogee sits equal first with Bulli while Moruya Vikings and Long Reef are equal second just one point behind.
Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said at this stage of the race it was unclear who would be the 2016 champions.
“It is just fantastic to have the seven-day marathon going down to the wire,” he said.
“Anyone could win it from here.”
Tomorrow is traditionally the toughest leg, a 35-kilometre race from Bermagui to Tathra.
Edmunds said the organising committee was hopeful it could run its usual course, but were still concerned about a strong southerly wind that is forecast.
“We will still need to look at conditions in the morning and make a decision,” he said.
“The rowers have all been fantastic this week with the course changing on a regular basis.”
During today’s race one competitor was treated for hypothermia and a ski competitor withdrew.
Stan Gorton of the Narooma News caught up with the Narooma masters’ crew after the fourth leg.
George Bass Marathon day four results
Ski race
1. Stew O’Regan, 1:37.28
2. Nic Ziviani, 1:39.30
3. Andrew Stone, 1:49.58
4. Craig Vipond, 1:49:58
5. Chris Ryan, 1:53:02
6.Ed Gwynne, did not finish
Masters Women
1. Pambula, 1:52:48
2. Broulee Bats, 1:59:37
3. Warriewood, 2:02:02
4. Anglesea, 2:05:42
Open Women
1. Moruya/Long Reef, 1:48:36
2. Broulee Capitals, 1:52:09
3. Met Caloundra, 1:55:42
4. Wollongong City 1:57:39
Masters Men
1. Narooma,1:38:27
2. Nth Cronulla, 1:40:03
3. Tallebudgera, 1:43:08
4. Tathra, 1:46:17
5. Yeppoon, 1:47:35
6. Bulli, 1:51:34
7. Pambula-Tathra Juniors, 1:54:35
Open Men
1. Coogee, 1:37:51
2. Long Reef, 1:38:39
3. Bulli, 1:40:10
4. Moruya/Vikings, 1:41:53
5. Pambula, 1:46:40
Overall point score
Open Men
=1st Bulli 5 points
=1st Coogee 5 points
=2nd Moruya Vikings 6 points
=2nd Long Reef 6 points
5th place Pambula 16 points
Masters Men
1st Narooma 1 point
2nd North Cronulla 5 points
3rd Tallebudgera 8 points
4th Yeppoon 12 points
5th Tathra 14 points
6th Bulli 19 points
7th Pambula/Tathra Juniors 24 points
Open Women
1st Long Reef Moruya 0 points
2nd Broulee Capitals 4 points
3rd Met Caloundra 9 points
4th Wollongong City 16 points
Masters Women
1st Pambula 0 points
2nd Broulee Bats 4 points
3rd Warriewood 9 points
4th Anglesea 11 points
Ski Race
Overall score not available yet.