All the winners from the Illawarra and South Coast Local Business Awards

Christian's Premium Meats at Helensburgh and Peter Laybutt, of DVD World Warrawong Plaza are among the winners of the 2019 Illawarra & South Coast Local Business Awards.

The night started with Tamieka Garcia, of iBox Fitness, accepting the Youth Award and ended with Mr Laybutt being named Business Person of the Year and Christian's Superior Meats claiming the gold award for Business of the Year.

In accepting the final award of the night for best business Christian Rowe said "I have never dreamed of winning anything like this".

Mr Rowe said running a small business was not just from the time you open and close the door it is hard work 24/7.

So to be recognised as a small business person was fantastic.

Ms Laybutt thanked his team and said without them it wouldn't happen.

South Coast Local Business Awards Youth Award

After accepting the Youth Award Ms Garcia thanked her team and her family for supporting every dream she has.

"I am only 20 and have gone through a lot and to be here with you guys sharing the night is unbelievable," she said.

A very excited Jessica Arroyo accepted her second award in five days when she took out the Specialised Business category after picking up the national Health & Wellbeing Award at the AusMumpreneur of the Year Awards in Melbourne on Friday night.

She was joined at The Grange Golf Club on Wednesday night by her very proud daughter Libby Counsell.

The 14th annual awards were held at the The Grange after the function room at the former venue Dapto Leagues Club was turned into a state-of-the-art children's centre.

Precedent Productions managing director Steve Leo introduction

During the awards ceremony founder Steve Loe, of Precedent Productions, said the 2019 awards drew an enormous response on the Illawarra and South Coast.

"This year we had 11,707 nominations from your customers who took time to say thank you for the products and services you are providing and your contribution to the local community," Mr Loe said.

"The nominations were tallied with the most popular businesses in each category becoming the finalists. Each business was then invited to present information regarding their history, marketing, human resources, sustainability and their plan for the future.

"Where possible an independent judge also visited the business and ranked it on its presentation, products and services, the value it gives and its standard of customer relations. Business websites and social media channels were also reviewed".

Mr Loe said the awards would not be possible without the support of organisations such as Port Authority of New South Wales, The Grange, Dapto Leagues Club, Illawarra Mercury, Dapto Mall, Service NSW and Warilla Grove.

"For the past 14 years we have been rewarding the innovators, the success stories and the entrepreneurs of the Illawarra and South Coast. Not just because we feel it is good to give you a pat on the back, a trophy and a well done. But because we truly believe that local business and you as its proprietors and teams have a key role to play in addressing major issues faced by our local communities".

And the winners are:

  • Youth Award - Tamieka Garcia, of iBox Fitness
  • Bakery/Cake Shop - Bakers Delight Warilla Grove
  • Fashion Shop - Envy Her Boutique
  • Sole Trader - Extreme Carpet Cleaning
  • Automotive Services - South Coast Auto Repairs and Dapto Auto Electrics
  • Jewellery Store - Darryl Tighe Jewellers Dapto Mall
  • Fast Food/Takeaway - Subway Dapto Mall
  • Specialised Business - Weigh Less With Jess
  • Photography Business - Scribbly Gum Photography
  • Fresh Food - Christian's Premium Meats
  • Beauty Services - Savannah Rose Make-Up Artistry
  • Pharmacy - Choice Pharmacy at Vincentia Market Place
  • Florist - Woonona Florist
  • Cafe - Lime Leaf Cafe
  • Dance Studio - Miss Zoe's School of Dance
  • Pet care - Foxy Hounds Dog Grooming
  • Professional Services - Southern Property Services
  • New Business - Gravity Gymnastics/Gravity Gym
  • Restaurant - Caveau
  • Service & Trade - Nest Residential Design
  • Real Estate Agency - Dignam Real Estate
  • Fitness Services - Definition Fitness
  • Early Childhood Centre - Illawarra Academy of Early Learning, Mount Warrigal
  • Education Service - Grand Tuition Music Studio
  • Hairdresser - Ab & Co Hair
  • Health Improvement Services - Just Better Care Illawarra and Southern Highlands
  • Specialised Retail Business - Sunrise Nursery
  • Business Person of the Year - Peter Laybutt of DVD World at Warrawong Plaza
  • Business of the Year - Christian's Premium Meats

Read more:

Videos from Wednesday night's awards at The Grange

Announcement of Business of the Year
Announcement of Business Person of the Year
Jessica Arroyo acceptance speech
Hairdresser award
Beauty Services Award
This story All the winners from the Illawarra South Coast Local Business Awards first appeared on Illawarra Mercury.