Amanda Reid nominated for NSWIS female athlete of the year

WERRI Beach cyclist Amanda Reid has been nominated for Office of Sport Female Athlete of the Year at the 2017 NSW Institute of Sport Awards.

GOLDEN GIRL: Werri Beach's Amanda Reid has been rewarded for her sensational season on two wheels by being nominated for NSWIS' Office of Sport Female Athlete of the Year. Photo: PARALYMPICS AUSTRALIA

GOLDEN GIRL: Werri Beach's Amanda Reid has been rewarded for her sensational season on two wheels by being nominated for NSWIS' Office of Sport Female Athlete of the Year. Photo: PARALYMPICS AUSTRALIA

Reid claimed two gold medals at the Para-Cycling Track World Championships, triumphing in the women's 500m time trial C2 and women's 3km individual pursuit C2, as well as claiming a silver medal in the women's scratch race C1–3.

“We are delighted to nominate Amanda Reid for this award and recognise her outstanding achievements this year,” NSWIS CEO Kevin Thompson said.

“It has been another tremendous year for NSWIS, with lots of excellent results across several sports – we look forward to celebrating them all.”

Reid will be up against Britt Cox (winter sports), Madi de Rozario (wheelchair track and road), Jessica Fox (canoe slalom), Ashleigh Gentle (triathlon) and Dani Stevens (athletics) for her award.

In 2016, Reid won silver at the Summer Paralympics in the women's 500m time trial C1–3, as well as placing 11th in both the women's road time trial C1–3 and women's road race C1-3.[4]

The esteemed annual awards will be presented at a gala celebration at the Sydney Cricket Ground on Thursday, November 16 – recognising and honouring the achievements of NSWIS athletes, coaches and sport programs over the past 12 months.

The full list of NSW Institute of Sport Awards finalists is:

University of Sydney Academic Excellence

Angus Armstrong (athletics – Concord West), Hannah Buckling (water Polo – Mosman), Holly Crawford (winter sports – Mosman), Noemie Fox (canoe sprint – Leonay), Harriet Hudson (rowing – Chiswick), Simon McTavish (canoe sprint – Avoca Beach)

ClubsNSW Personal Excellence Award

Jo Brigden-Jones (canoe sprint – Mona Vale), Cameron Girdlestone (rowing – Glenhaven), Kaarle McCulloch (cycling – Wilton), Sarah Walsh (para-athletics – Engadine), Emily Washer (swimming – Elanora Heights), Krystle Yin (winter sports – Arcadia)

Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding Achievement

Jack Hargreaves/Josh Hicks/Spencer Turrin (all rowing – Nyngan/Bruce/Belconnen), Lachlan Hollis (water polo – Cabarita), Kaarle McCulloch (cycling – Wilton), Declan Stacey (diving – Prahran), Murray Stewart (canoe sprint – Narrabeen), Melissa Wu (diving – Bungarribee)

Mizuno Junior Athlete of the Year

Tess Coady (winter sports – St Kilda), Noemie Fox (canoe slalom – Leonay), Adam Lambert (winter sports – Jindabyne), Dylan Littlehales (para-canoe sprint – Wamberal), Teigan O’Shannassy (netball – Queenscliff)

Sydney Olympic Park Authority Program of the Year

Canoe sprint, cycling, diving, rowing, winter sports

Southern Design Coach of the Year

Steve Desovich/Jerry Gross (winter sports), Myriam Fox (canoe slalom), Bradley McGee (cycling), Jake Michael (canoe sprint), Louise Sauvage (wheelchair track and road), Chava Sobrino (diving)

Office of Sport Female Athlete of the Year

Britt Cox (winter sports – Mount Beauty), Madi de Rozario (wheelchair track and road – Marrickville), Jessica Fox (canoe slalom – Leonay), Ashleigh Gentle (triathlon), Amanda Reid (para-cycling – Werri Beach), Dani Stevens (athletics – Gladesville)

Arrowfield Stud Male Athlete of the Year

Riley Fitzsimmons (canoe sprint – Avoca Beach), Jack Hargreaves (rowing – Nyngan), Josh Hicks (rowing – Bruce), Matthew Levy (para-swimming – Cremorne), Murray Stewart (canoe sprint – Narrabeen), James Turner (para-athletics – Diamond Beach), Spencer Turrin (rowing – Belconnen), Nick Yallouris (cycling – Chittaway Point)