The timing of the naming of finalists for the 2016 Rotary NSW Emergency Services Community Awards was not lost on emergency services minister David Elliot at NSW Parliament House on Wednesday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Among the 24 finalists were Kiama ambulance officers Kelvin Milne, operations manager, and David Kay, paramedic, and Mr Elliot used the opportunity to recognise everyone from Fire & Rescue NSW, Marine Rescue NSW, NSW Ambulance, NSW Rural Fire Service, NSW SES and NSW Volunteer Rescue Association for their work over the weekend. Elliot said “the NSW Government recognises and sincerely appreciates your efforts”.
Wednesday was an unusual day for Mr Kay who prefers to just do his job and stay out of the limelight.
But a grateful friend he helped when he broke his neck in a mountain bike accident last year nominated him for the 2016 NSW Emergency Services Community Awards.
Now he has been named a finalist and will attend the announcement of overall winners on July 23 at Darling Harbour.
Mr Kay will be joined by fellow Kiama ambulance officer Kelvin Milne, of Jamberoo, who is the permanent station officer but is presently working in Bowral as an acting operations manager.
Mr Milne was a mentor to Mr Kay when he started working at Kiama 14 years ago.
He had only been in the ambulance service two years and Mr Milne’s experience was an enormous help to him as a young officer.
“It is an absolute honour to be nominated in the company of Kelvin. I have great respect for him as an on road paramedic as well as a supervisor”.
Mr Kay also admires Bulli paramedic Carol Bond who was named overall NSW Officer of the Year in a Paid Capacity in 2015.
As he does all emergency service personnel who work voluntarily for organisations such as the SES, Marine Rescue, VRA and Rural Fire Service.
“I am blessed to be in a position where I love what I do. I get paid to do it and I also get to help people out. Getting to save lives is my reward,” he said.
The 24 finalists were selected from the nominations submitted by the public.
Rotary District Governor Graham Wilson said the field was spread from across the state and 17 were from outside Sydney.
Funds raised at the presentation on July 23 will go to an Australian Rotary Health, PhD Research Scholarship investigating Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) in emergency personnel.
2016 finalists
Fire & Rescue NSW
Ron Jenkins - assistant captain - Hunter,
Melissa Madden - deputy fire and rescue captain - Bangalow,
Graham Parks - captain - Leeton
Brad Williams - senior firefighter - Bathurst
Marine Rescue NSW
Kenneth Fletcher - operations officer - Port Macquarie
Czeslaw Lawicki – deputy unit commander – Terrigal
Victor Lawrence - deputy watch officer - Broken Bay
Peter Taylor - regional first aid trainer - Shoalhaven
NSW Ambulance
David Kay - paramedic - Kiama
Kelvin Milne - operations manager - Kiama
Grant Prendergast - manager - Murwillumbah
Kobie Shaw - dispatch officer - Sydney
NSW Rural Fire Service
Sue Devenyns - senior deputy captain – Kenthurst
Andrew Luke - manager - Willow Tree
Mark Murphy - operations manager - Liverpool Range zone
Paul Sweeney - fire investigation officer - Macarthur zone
NSW SES
Mark Elsley - controller - Muswellbrook
Patricia Johnson - volunteer - Bankstown
Danielle Osborne - volunteer - Lightning Ridge
Benjamin Tory - development officer - Manly
NSW VRA
Mark Beahan - captain – Narromine
David Cotsios - deputy captain – Batlow
Allan Sheldon - captain - Taree
Shane Smith - training officer - Narromine